Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club

Scorecard

Shenfield CC 4th XI v Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club 6th XI on Sat 04 Jun 2016 at 1pm
Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Won By 5 wickets

Match report This Shenfield fixture came with much anticipation as the corresponding fixture in 2015 gave a 600+ run fest which saw a spectacular 157 from Michael McArdle. So to Shenfield the 6's arrive, only this time, Skipper Ley is on holiday so Skipper Chesney takes the reins. Shenfield have moved the boundary line further back so 4's and 6's were more difficult to get compared to last season so a run fest wasn't going to happen this time around.
So to the match, Wanstead won the toss, despite what the Play cricket website says and elected to field. Matloob Piracha, the 6's leading wicket taker had returned from an enforced absence of two weeks and was raring to go. So raring infact that the teams leading wicket taker took no wickets. So for all those that have chosen him for your fantasy team this year, (I have), this weekend, NIL POINTS. I gave him 9 overs, that's 54 deliveries and all he could deliver was some edges over slip and a couple of decent LBW shouts. But no points. At this point Matloob informs me that whenever I captain he doesn't take wickets. Had I known this little nugget of information, he would have been transferred out of my fantasy team immediately.
This isn't the end of the story. Where M Piracha failed, the rest of the bowlers stepped right up to the mark and they kept on taking the Shenfield wickets. They all made be proud and even Saeed Mukhtar held onto to his first catch of the season (after a little bit of juggling). So after 38 overs of the allotted 45 , Shenfield were all out for 113. A little different to the 300+ they had made last season on this pitch. So off we all trotted to sample the excellent teas Shenfield give and contemplate the Wanstead response.
After the sumptuous teas and a pending carb lull Wanstead slowly made their way back to try and run down the 113 set by Shenfield. The was a nagging voice in the back of my head telling me that this chance wasn't going to be easy at all. The boundary lines being considerably further back this season, some excellent swing bowling from the youngsters and a tea that was designed to put the opposition into a stupor of contentment, Wanstead had to work hard for this total. It wasn't a pretty chase, but some good contributions from the top order, Wanstead reached 114 after 32 overs and went home with 20 valuable points. Special mentions go to Salba for excellent bowling up the hill, Abdullah Akbar for coming into the team late on and taking wickets. Another junior that played well and closed out the innings was Rod Martin, thanks. Not to miss out Navi, who help provide a solid start for the Wanstead reply as well as taking a storming catch in the slips.
Well done to all of the rest of the team. A hard fought win, well done .

Shenfield CC 4th XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
113 (38.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club 6th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matloob Piracha9.013100.003.44
Salba Rahman6.011535.002.50
Asif Khan6.001900.003.17
Saeed Mukhtar6.01818.001.33
Syed Hussain7.512638.673.32
Abdullah Akbar4.001025.002.50

Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club 6th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
114

(32.3 overs)
    
Saeed Mukhtar Bowled  22
Syed Hussain Caught  6
Zakariya Harris Bowled  28
Rod Martin Not Out  16
Abdullah Akbar  
Naivedyam Dwivedi Run out  7
Asif Khan Caught  1
Salba Rahman Not Out  20
Farhan Ali  
Matloob Piracha  
Ramon Chesney  

Shenfield CC 4th XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.