Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club

Scorecard

Benfleet v Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Matchplay Cup on Sun 09 Jul 2017 at 2.00
Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Lost by 9 wkts

Match report Tough game this, as the boys were playing a side about 2 years older than them on average. Highlights were a 7th wicket stand of 58 lasting over an hour between Pavan and Tom. Congratulations to Pavan for his maiden 50 for the club, well deserved success for a patient and robust innings. We nearly lasted out the overs, which was a positive.

The general point though is that 136 wasn't enough, and that a 20/20 approach to batting (as demoed by the top 5) doesn't really work in a 40 over game!...hopefully some lessons learnt, so lets see!

Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Matchplay Cup Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
136

(39.2 overs)
    
Samuel Hurwitz Bowled  10 2
Haaris Raza Bowled  0
Jack Feather Bowled  6 1
Kabelan Mangaleswaran Caught  6
Surya James Lbw  8 2
Pavan Patel Caught  51 8
Thomas Grogan Fenn Bowled  0
Thomas Bentley Lbw  29 4
Harry Evans Bowled  5
Neil Patel Run out  2
Hanzala Ahmed Not Out  0

Benfleet Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Benfleet Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
138 (25.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Matchplay Cup Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thomas Bentley3.002200.007.33
Harry Evans3.002100.007.00
Haaris Raza7.0125125.003.57
Surya James6.002300.003.83
Hanzala Ahmed3.001900.006.33
Neil Patel3.002200.007.33