Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club

Scorecard

Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Under 19 v Woodford Wells U19 on Sun 16 Jul 2017 at 15.00
Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report Wells rarely field a weak team and a poor batting performance left Wanstead struggling in the second innings as the visitors capitalised on a combination of ill fortune, poor choices and loose shots from the Wanstead batters. Even so, an exemplary 7 over partnership between Manvir and Brandon accounting for 44 of the total of 98 was one of the real highlights of the match, illustrating how aggressive running can build a total when boundaries are hard to come by. This was a magnificent rearguard action and *almost* brought us enough runs to salvage the match.

Starting perhaps 20 runs short, it was important that our fielding and bowling were up to standard. Whilst the fielding was generally strong, unfortunately the early bowling wasn't quite up to standard and the early wickets needed to create a sense of vulnerability in the opposition did not materialise. With exception of Faheem, whose 3 for 11 was outstanding, there was little penetration.

This was a match, rightly or wrongly, we probably expected to win. However, Wells played to their strengths where we didn't and won by being undoubtedly the better team on the day. A salutary lesson. Bear in mind that this is only the second match in 3 years that the u19s have lost which is in itself no mean achievement in T20. If a match has to be lost, far better it happens in the Group stage - we can still aspire to being undefeated at Billericay!

Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Under 19 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
12w 2b  
for 7 wickets
14
98

(20.0 overs)
    
Nabeel Aziz Caught  8 7 1 114.29
Zain Piracha Bowled  0 2 0
Aryan Gupta Run out  8 15 53.33 2
Faheem Aziz Bowled  2 5 40.0 1
Finlay Chesney-Brown Lbw  5 5 100
Manvir Gakhal Not Out  28 34 1 82.35
Abdullah Mukhtar Run out  3 11 27.27
Mustafa Kamal Caught  6 16 37.50
Brandon Lord Not Out  26 25 2 104.00
Jacob Radford  
Rafey Mukhtar   1

Woodford Wells U19 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Woodford Wells U19 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 20w 1lb 
for 6 wickets
22
99 (18.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Under 19 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brandon Lord3.002400.008.00
Nabeel Aziz4.0027213.506.75
Finlay Chesney-Brown1.00600.006.00
Jacob Radford1.00515.005.00
Faheem Aziz4.011133.672.75
Manvir Gakhal2.001200.006.00
Rafey Mukhtar3.001300.004.33

  • Umpire :
    Andrew Osborn
  • Scorer :